Whether you want to come to the UK to visit a friend or family member, visit the sites, marry, access private medical treatment or are a professional on business then we can help.

Visit visa are normally for 6 months, 2 years, 5 years or 10 years.

In 2015 the various type of visit visa were consolidated into:

  • Standard visit visa

​This is the general visa that needs to be applied for when anyone is wanting to come to the UK to visit family or friend, or travel, on business (unless a permitted paid engagement), or to receive medical treatment etc.

  • Permitted Paid engagement visa

This type of visa is for;

  • Academics or experts invited by Higher Education Institutions or Research or Arts Organisations
  • Pilot examiners
  • Qualified lawyers invited by clients to take part in legal proceedings
  • Processional artists, entertainers, musicians or sportspeople carrying out an activity relating to their profession
  • Marriage or civil partnership visit visa

This is a visit visa purely to enter the UK for the purpose of getting married or entering into a civil partnership and then returning to one’s home country. It is not to be confused with a Fiancé(e) or Proposed Civil Partnership visa where the ultimate intention is to stay in the UK after the marriage on a long term basis.

What are the requirements?

  • Suitability  - e.g. looking at past immigration history, no criminal convictions etc
  • Intention to return to ones home country
  • That there is adequate financial support to cover the cost of the Applicant’s travel and stay here in the UK
  • That there is adequate accommodation for the Applicant to stay whilst here

Visit visas can often be refused based on a lack of showing intention to return and as such an Applicant will have to provide strong supporting evidence to show they will return to their home country at the end of their visit.

The decision making process will also include a through investigation into the Applicant’s own financial situation back home, irrespective of the Sponsor’s financial situation.

How can we help?

Visit visas are becoming increasingly difficult to obtain, we can guide you through the process and advise on the types of evidence needed to make an application as strong as possible to give the Applicant the best chance of success.

Contact us today on 0808 166 8831 or email a.minnaar@sydneymitchell.co.uk or m.southall@sydneymitchell.co.uk alternatively complete our online enquiry form.

UK Top Tier Firm 2017 Lexcel Practice Management Standard Birmingham Law Firm of the Year for 2011 Resolution Collaborative Family Lawyer
The Law Society Accredited in Family Law Conveyancing Quality Scheme