UK Ancestry visas are for Commonwealth citizens, over the age of 17,  who have or had a grandparent who was born in the UK and who want to move to the UK.  The category allows the Applicant to also apply for their partner and/ or children to come to the UK at the same time.

Individuals will need to show they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants during their stay and that they are willing and able to work.  If granted the visa is for a period of 5 years.

At the end of the 5 years UK ancestry visa holders can apply to settle permanently in the UK subject to meeting the requirements.

If you would like support with an application please get in touch with our specialist team.

Contact us today on 0808 166 8831 or email a.minnaar@sydneymitchell.co.uk or m.southall@sydneymitchell.co.uk alternatively complete our online enquiry form.

 

UK Top Tier Firm 2017 Lexcel Practice Management Standard Birmingham Law Firm of the Year for 2011 Resolution Collaborative Family Lawyer
The Law Society Accredited in Family Law Conveyancing Quality Scheme